Username
Password
Forgot Password
Email
Unsubscribe
Home > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

We are here to protect your privacy

In order to ensure the best protection of your personal data provided to KNR, this section outlines KNR online information practices and the choices you have concerning how the data is being collected and used.

We collect and process only information that is necessary to administer our business, to provide you with the highest quality service and to offer various opportunities which may be of interest to you. This privacy statement is in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR.

We will continuously assess ourselves to ensure that our customer privacy is properly respected and protected. Should you have any questions, please email or call us.

The Data

We request information in several areas of our website namely “The Data” to administrate our business. If you fail to supply the Data as requested from each specific service, we may be unable to deliver you the online services in full or otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit/ you must be aged 18 or above in order to register with us.

Personal information that we collect

Generally, the type of personal information that we collect may include: name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, and travel preferences and arrangements, plus other optional information.

Once we obtain customer's personal information, only authorized staffs will be permitted to access to that information and it will not be revealed to any external organizations without customer’s agreement unless it is required to do so by law.

How we use your information

KNR uses the travel data with the consent of the traveller for the following travel and other travel-related purposes.
  • Reservations: KNR may need to transfer travel data to various third party travel suppliers and computer reservation systems for the purposes of making reservations.
  • Consolidation of Travel Data: At the request of corporate client, KNR prepares information reports that summarize and analyze the travel expenditures per destination, per travel supplier, etc.
  • Collecting Travel Payments: KNR may transfer travel data to third parties in the traveller’s home country or in another country for the purpose of collecting payments for travel reservations.
  • New Products and Services: With the goal of improving service and based on the data given to KNR, we may send additional information to the traveller if it is applicable.    
Act as an agent

When we sell products and services to you, we do so as agent for the wholesaler or provider of those products and services. We usually collect personal information about you, both for our internal purposes, and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes. Accordingly, the consent you provide under this statement to the collection of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell.

Information disclosed to third party

We may disclose your personal information:
  • As permitted or required by law;
  • To various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • To our third party service providers and to our related entities;
  • To third parties such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies and other service providers for the purpose for which the information was collected or for a related purpose, such as facilitating and processing your travel arrangements; and
  • To third parties who may involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our relationship with you and improving the services we provide;
  • To third parties for the purpose of analyzing trends in sales and travel destinations.
  • The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use.
Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us those third party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Our promise to Data Security

To maintain the accuracy of all Data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access and to ensure the correct use of the Data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the Data we collect online.

The Data you provide us will be stored in a database for the length of your membership or registration validity, whichever is longer, after which it will be destroyed. The website has a firewall in place, which aims to protect Data collected from you against unauthorized or accidental access. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet, and we cannot assure complete privacy during any communication between you and us.

You should understand that personal information is disclosed at your own risk, and may be subject to unauthorized use by others. This may result in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. We are not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, howsoever caused, arising from the communication of information to us.

Our promise to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. Therefore, we make every effort to desist from collecting Data from our website or storing this Data from those who are under 18 years of age.

Access and correction of personal information

We invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If we deny access, we will provide you with the reason for such denial.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Opt-out or unsubscribe to newsletters

From time to time, we may send promotional materials regarding our products to customers according to the collected information. Should you no longer wish to receive information on promotions and services we think may be of interest to you or participate in market research, kindly e-mail us on

info@knr.com.hk.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in future.

Log Files

We may collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for our own research purposes and is stored and dealt with separately from Data. We do not link IP address to any personal information. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/ or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

Linked Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Feedback / Complaints

We welcome your inquiries or comments about our Policy. Should you have any comments or complaints please contact us at
info@knr.com.hk.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website. If at any point we decide to use the Data you submitted under this current statement in the revised condition, you will be given the opportunity to opt out or otherwise prevent from such usage.

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities. It may also be revealed in good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of KNR Limited. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.
   
ss
Career Opportunity | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy |   © 2017 KNR Travel Limited. All rights reserved. License No.: 353841